2.1 The Promise and Architecture of Multifunctional Nanotechnology
2.1.1 Nanotheranostics as a "see and treat" platform
Personalized medicine has redirected clinical thinking from empirical regimens toward molecularly stratified, targeted intervention (Kim et al., 2013; Sharon et al., 2026). Much of this change depends on multifunctional architectures operating at 1–100 nm, a scale at which materials interact with cells and subcellular structures directly (Jahnavi et al., 2025; Musa et al., 2025). Across oncology, cardiology, neurology and infectious disease, two nanotechnology classes have come to dominate translational ambitions: nanotheranostics and nanobiosensors (Figure 1).
Nanotheranostics combine diagnosis, selective drug delivery and non-invasive monitoring of therapy within one vehicle (Gidwani et al., 2025; Hirulkar et al., 2024). Contrast components, such as superparamagnetic iron oxide nanoparticles (SPIONs) for magnetic resonance imaging (MRI), gold nanostructures for computed tomography (CT) or surface-enhanced Raman spectroscopy (SERS), and semiconductor quantum dots for near-infrared fluorescence, are paired with cytotoxic or immunomodulatory payloads (Calatayud et al., 2022; Zhu et al., 2025). The resulting platforms exploit passive accumulation through the enhanced permeability and retention (EPR) effect as well as active receptor-mediated targeting. Drug release can then be triggered endogenously, by pH, redox state or enzymes, or exogenously, by heat, light or ultrasound (Jahnavi et al., 2025; Sharon et al., 2026).
2.1.2 Nanobiosensors and ultrasensitive biomarker detection
Nanobiosensors are analytical devices that join biological recognition elements, such as antibodies, aptamers, enzymes or DNA probes, to nanoscale physicochemical transducers (Quesada-González & Merkoçi, 2018; Ulucan-Karnak et al., 2024). The large surface-area-to-volume ratio and quantum-confinement effects of graphene, carbon nanotubes and plasmonic metal nanoparticles allow detection limits in the femtomolar-to-attomolar range (Aarabi & Faraji Azad, 2026; Xia et al., 2024). In practice, this means circulating tumor cells, microRNAs and inflammatory cytokines can be measured in minimally invasive liquid biopsies, often at the point of care (D'Alton et al., 2024; Quesada-González & Merkoçi, 2018).
2.1.3 The translational "valley of death"
Preclinical publications have multiplied, but clinical products have not kept pace (Gidwani et al., 2025; Ulucan-Karnak et al., 2024). First-generation nanomedicines such as Doxil®, Abraxane® and Onivyde® gained approval mainly because they improved the solubility or pharmacokinetics of established cytotoxic drugs (Breast Cancer Book, 2025). Multifunctional platforms have fared worse. Literature surveys suggest that, across preclinical models, typically less than 1% of an administered nanoparticle dose reaches a solid tumor, and the problem is compounded in patients by tumor heterogeneity, dense desmoplastic stroma and biological clearance (Chen & Li, 2025; Viegas et al., 2023; Wang et al., 2026). Closing this gap requires attention to biological barriers, certainly, but also to the regulatory frameworks that determine market entry (Csóka et al., 2021; Rodríguez-Gómez et al., 2025).
2.2 United States FDA: Jurisdictional Assignment and Combination-Product Classification
2.2.1 Absence of a nano-specific statute
The FDA does not maintain a separate statutory category for "nanomaterials." It evaluates nanotechnology-enabled products under existing legal authorities for drugs, biologics and devices, guided by risk-based guidance published in 2018 and revised in 2024 (Gupta et al., 2026; Rodríguez-Gómez et al., 2025; FDA, 2024). The 2024 guidance asks sponsors to describe particle size, size distribution, surface properties and stability, and to consider how these attributes might affect safety and quality (FDA, 2024).
2.2.2 Combination products and the primary mode of action
The central regulatory hurdle for nanotheranostics in the United States is their dual nature. Because they contain both a therapeutic component and a diagnostic imaging or device element, they are formally combination products under 21 CFR Part 3 (Gupta et al., 2026; Jahnavi et al., 2025). The OCP assigns the lead center according to the PMOA (Figure 2). Where the main therapeutic effect is chemical, metabolic or pharmacological, CDER or CBER leads, with CDRH consulting on device-related questions (Gupta et al., 2026). Under CDER, therapeutic nanoproducts usually follow the NDA framework of Section 505 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act. Novel nanostructures require the full 505(b)(1) pathway with complete safety and efficacy trials, whereas reformulations of off-patent active ingredients into nanocarriers can use the 505(b)(2) route, relying on existing safety findings for the active moiety while supplying new physicochemical and pharmacokinetic bridging data (Breast Cancer Book, 2025; Zhu et al., 2025).
2.2.3 Device and IVD routes for nanobiosensors
Diagnostic nanobiosensors are regulated mainly as devices or IVDs by CDRH, and the pathway follows risk class (Kang et al., 2023; Pawnikar & Patel, 2025). Most non-invasive or minimally invasive biosensors are Class II devices and seek 510(k) clearance by showing substantial equivalence to a legally marketed predicate in safety, analytical sensitivity and intended use. Novel, low-to-moderate-risk sensors without a predicate can request De Novo classification, which creates a new device type with special controls. High-risk Class III devices, including implantable continuous monitors and companion diagnostics that guide therapy selection, require PMA, usually supported by prospective multicenter studies of analytical sensitivity, diagnostic specificity and clinical
Table 1. Comparative regulatory architectures governing nanomedicines, nanotheranostics and nanobiosensors in the United States, the European Union, emerging markets and international standard-setting bodies The table compares four regulatory settings across seven domains: the responsible agencies, the statutory or normative instruments, premarket pathways, handling of combination products and nanotheranostics, nano-specific safety and analytical testing, expedited or adaptive mechanisms, and the main operational bottlenecks. The United States regulates nanomaterials within existing drug and device statutes, whereas the European Union applies explicit nano-specific rules (EU MDR Rule 19 and EU IVDR). Emerging markets rely on adapted legacy frameworks and foreign precedent, and international standards (ISO, WHO, EU-NCL/US-NCL) remain voluntary unless transposed nationally. Abbreviations: ANDA, Abbreviated New Drug Application; CARPA, complement-activation-related pseudoallergy; CDx, companion diagnostic; IND, Investigational New Drug; MAA, marketing authorization application; NCL, Nanotechnology/Nanomedicine Characterisation Laboratory; OCP, Office of Combination Products; PDI, polydispersity index; PMA, Premarket Approval; PMOA, primary mode of action. (.Synthesized from administrative guidance and comparative regulatory analyses (Breast Cancer Book, 2025; Chávez-Hernández et al., 2024; Gupta et al., 2026; Kang et al., 2023; Pawnikar & Patel, 2025; Rodríguez-Gómez et al., 2025; Sustainable PNC Review, 2026).)
|
Jurisdiction
|
Regulatory body
|
Statutory classification and key frameworks
|
Premarket pathways and dossier routes
|
Combination products and nanotheranostics
|
Nanosafety and analytical testing
|
Expedited or adaptive mechanisms
|
Major bottlenecks and gaps
|
|
United States
|
U.S. Food and Drug Administration (CDER, CDRH, CBER, OCP)
|
Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act
21 CFR Part 3 (combination products)
Risk-based nanomaterial guidance (2018; updated 2024)
|
Therapeutics: IND → NDA via 505(b)(1) (new chemical entity) or 505(b)(2) (reformulation); ANDA 505(j) (generics)
Devices/biosensors: 510(k); De Novo; PMA
|
Lead center assigned by OCP according to PMOA
Inter-center review (e.g., CDER lead with CDRH consult for imaging moieties)
|
Physicochemical characterization (hydrodynamic size, PDI, morphology, zeta potential)
In vitro/in vivo release kinetics; CARPA screening; protein corona profiling
|
Breakthrough Devices Program (510(k) decisions in <160 days)
Fast Track; Breakthrough Therapy; Accelerated Approval
|
No formal statutory definition of “nanomaterial”
Protracted cross-center review of multimodal products
Strict equivalence standards for generic nanomedicines
|
|
European Union
|
European Medicines Agency (CHMP) and European Commission
|
Regulation (EC) No 726/2004
EU MDR 2017/745 (medical devices)
EU IVDR 2017/746 (in vitro diagnostics)
EMA Regulatory Science to 2025
|
Therapeutics: centralized procedure via CHMP → EU-wide MAA
Devices: Notified Body conformity assessment → CE mark
IVDs: conformity assessment by IVDR Class A–D
|
Devices with nanomaterials classified by EU MDR Rule 19 according to internal exposure potential
Physical-mode nanotherapies (e.g., hyperthermia) approved as Class III devices/ATMPs
|
European Pharmacopoeia monographs (liposomes, PEGylated doxorubicin)
Nanomaterial identification under REACH/CLP
Toxicology testing via EU-NCL protocols
|
PRIME scheme
Accelerated assessment (150 vs. 210 days)
Conditional marketing authorization
|
Notified Body capacity bottleneck under MDR/IVDR
Reclassification of nano-devices into Class III under Rule 19
Ambiguous device–drug boundaries
|
|
Emerging markets (BRICS/Asia-Pacific)
|
India: CDSCO
China: NMPA
South Korea: MFDS
|
India: New Drugs and Clinical Trials Rules (2019)
China: NMPA nano guidelines (2021)
South Korea: MFDS nanomedicine and CDx guidance
|
Standard new drug/device registration, often with local bridging studies
NMPA expedited channels for domestic breakthrough products
MFDS dual-track CDx/drug review
|
Often fragmented; evaluated ad hoc by drug or device divisions
High dependence on prior FDA/EMA approvals for market entry
|
Indian and Chinese Pharmacopoeia requirements
Local preclinical toxicity and safety testing in domestic accredited laboratories
|
Fast-track approval for unmet oncology needs; priority review (NMPA, CDSCO)
Regulatory sandboxes (e.g., Singapore HSA, South Korea)
|
Underdeveloped nano-specific frameworks
High cost of characterization infrastructure (TEM, DLS, ICP-MS)
Limited local GMP capacity for complex nano-architectures
|
|
International standardization
|
ISO (TC 229)
WHO
EU-NCL/US-NCL
|
ISO/TR 11360 (nomenclature)
ISO/TR 13121 (risk evaluation)
ISO 10993-1:2025 (biocompatibility)
WHO guidelines
|
Voluntary technical standards and reference testing cascades; non-statutory but adopted by national authorities
|
Standardized terminology and multiparametric assay matrices supporting cross-agency combination submissions
|
Standardized assay cascades for hemocompatibility, endotoxin interference (LAL), immune-cell activation and biodistribution
|
Collaborative consensus workshops
Standardized data-sharing templates across laboratories
|
Non-binding status requires national transposition
Divergence between voluntary standards and mandatory regional statutes
|
Table 2. Regulatory classification, clinical status and translational decision criteria for representative nanotherapeutic and nanotheranostic platforms Eight representative platforms are arranged from approved monofunctional nanomedicines to investigational multifunctional systems. For each, the table lists nanomaterial architecture, imaging modality, therapeutic payload, indication, regulatory classification and lead center, furthest clinical or approval status, and the hurdles that shaped regulatory decisions. Products acting through physical mechanisms (NanoTherm®, NBTXR3/Hensify®) obtained European CE marks through device routes, whereas systemically delivered or non-biodegradable multifunctional constructs (ThermoDox®, AuroLase®, AZD0466) remain investigational or failed pivotal endpoints. ClinicalTrials.gov identifiers are given where applicable. Abbreviations: CT, computed tomography; HCC, hepatocellular carcinoma; MRI, magnetic resonance imaging; NSCLC, non-small-cell lung cancer; NSF, nephrogenic systemic fibrosis; OS, overall survival; SPIONs, superparamagnetic iron oxide nanoparticles. (Note. Compiled from clinical trial registries and translational literature (Breast Cancer Book, 2025; Calatayud et al., 2022; Gidwani et al., 2025; Gupta et al., 2026; Jahnavi et al., 2025; Sharon et al., 2026).)
|
Platform / trade name
|
Nanomaterial architecture
|
Diagnostic / imaging modality
|
Therapeutic agent / payload
|
Target disease / indication
|
Regulatory classification and lead center
|
Clinical / approval status
|
Key translational hurdles and decision criteria
|
|
Doxil®/Caelyx®
|
PEGylated liposome (~80–100 nm)
|
None (therapeutic only; surrogate imaging in research)
|
Doxorubicin hydrochloride
|
Ovarian cancer, metastatic breast cancer, Kaposi’s sarcoma
|
Drug (FDA CDER: NDA 505(b)(1); EMA MAA)
|
FDA-approved (1995); EMA-approved (1996)
|
Benchmark for the EPR effect; monitoring for hand–foot syndrome and infusion reactions; CMC sensitivity to manufacturing scale
|
|
Abraxane®
|
Albumin-bound nanoparticle (~130 nm)
|
None (therapeutic only)
|
Paclitaxel (solvent-free)
|
Metastatic breast cancer, NSCLC, pancreatic adenocarcinoma
|
Drug (FDA CDER: NDA 505(b)(2); EMA MAA)
|
FDA-approved (2005); EMA-approved (2008)
|
Avoids toxic Cremophor EL vehicle; stringent particle-size control and verification of albumin binding under GMP
|
|
NanoTherm®
|
Aminosilane-coated SPIONs (~15 nm)
|
MRI tracking
|
Magnetic hyperthermia (alternating magnetic field)
|
Recurrent glioblastoma multiforme
|
Medical device/ATMP (EU Notified Body; CE mark)
|
CE mark (2010); investigational in the United States
|
Physical mode of action regulated as a device in Europe; requires intratumoral instillation and dedicated magnetic-field applicators
|
|
NBTXR3 (Hensify®)
|
Functionalized hafnium oxide nanoparticles (~50 nm)
|
CT contrast enhancement
|
Radiotherapy enhancer (high electron density; physical absorption)
|
Locally advanced soft-tissue sarcoma; head and neck squamous cell carcinoma
|
Medical device Class III (EU MDR Rule 19); investigational in the United States
|
CE mark (2019); FDA Phase III (NCT04862455)
|
Evaluated as a device in the EU because it does not act pharmacologically; requires proof of negligible systemic leakage
|
|
ThermoDox®
|
Thermosensitive lysolipid liposome (~100 nm)
|
MRI/ultrasound monitoring
|
Doxorubicin (rapid release at 39.5–42 °C)
|
Primary HCC
|
Combination drug/device regimen (FDA CDER lead)
|
Phase III (HEAT trial) completed; primary OS endpoint not met
|
Complex endpoints requiring synchronized radiofrequency ablation; non-linear release kinetics under hyperthermic triggers
|
|
AuroLase®
|
Silica core/gold nanoshell (~150 nm)
|
Optical coherence tomography; near-infrared imaging
|
Photothermal therapy (NIR laser ablation)
|
Head and neck cancers; localized prostate cancer
|
Medical device (FDA CDRH lead)/combination product
|
Phase I/II completed (NCT00848042)
|
Long-term bio-persistence of inorganic gold; liver and spleen retention; demand for extensive clearance and toxicokinetic data
|
|
Gadopiclenol (Elucirem®/Vueway®)
|
High-relaxivity macrocyclic gadolinium chelate
|
T1-weighted MRI
|
Diagnostic contrast enhancement
|
CNS and whole-body lesion detection
|
Diagnostic drug (FDA CDER NDA; EMA MAA)
|
FDA-approved (2022); EMA-approved (2023)
|
High thermodynamic stability prevents free Gd³⁺ release; screening for NSF and brain gadolinium accumulation
|
|
AZD0466
|
Polylysine dendrimer nanocarrier (~1–10 nm)
|
Preclinical optical/PET imaging tags
|
Dual Bcl-2/Bcl-xL inhibitor (navitoclax-related)
|
Hematologic malignancies; small-cell lung cancer
|
Investigational new drug (FDA CDER IND)
|
Phase I/II (NCT04214093)
|
Precise control of dendrimer generation; high payload density; mitigation of on-target thrombocytopenia
|
concordance (Breast Cancer Book, 2025; Kang et al., 2023).
2.2.4 Expedited programs and residual gaps
The FDA has created expedited options, among them the Breakthrough Devices Program, which supports early pre-submission dialogue and has been associated with 510(k) decisions in under 160 days for qualifying technologies (Gupta et al., 2026). Even so, the lack of standardized testing cascades tailored to nanoscale properties still complicates combination-product submissions (Csóka et al., 2021; Souto et al., 2024).
2.3 European Union: Centralized Evaluation, EU MDR Rule 19 and EU IVDR
2.3.1 Medicinal nanoproducts and the centralized procedure
In the EU, oversight is shared between the EMA, the European Commission and national competent authorities (Rodríguez-Gómez et al., 2025). Medicinal nanoproducts are authorized through the centralized procedure, in which the CHMP performs a single scientific assessment leading to a binding Commission decision valid across all member states (Gupta et al., 2026). The EMA's Regulatory Science to 2025 strategy gives explicit priority to nanotechnology, and European Pharmacopoeia monographs set quality standards for liposomal and polymeric formulations (Breast Cancer Book, 2025). Nonetheless, Klein et al. (2024) showed that approval routes for nanomedicinal products in the EU remain heterogeneous, which complicates planning for developers, particularly for carriers aimed at difficult targets such as the blood–brain barrier.
2.3.2 Rule 19 and nanomaterial-containing devices
A defining difference from the U.S. system lies in how the EU treats devices containing nanomaterials. Rule 19 of EU MDR 2017/745 links classification directly to the potential for internal exposure: devices with high or medium potential are Class III, those with low potential are Class IIb and those with negligible potential are Class IIa (Sustainable PNC Review, 2026; Figure 2). Because most injectable nanotheranostics and nano-reagents circulate systemically or persist in tissue, Rule 19 effectively places them in Class III. That classification brings Notified Body assessment, extensive clinical investigation dossiers and demanding post-market clinical follow-up (PMCF) (Rahman, 2026; Yang et al., 2026).
2.3.3 IVDR and diagnostic nanobiosensors
For in vitro diagnostic nanobiosensors, EU IVDR 2017/746 changed the landscape considerably. Under the earlier IVD Directive (98/79/EC), more than 80% of IVDs were self-certified; the IVDR's risk-based Classes A–D now require Notified Body involvement for roughly 85% of devices (Kang et al., 2023; Sharon et al., 2026). Biosensors used for oncology staging, companion diagnostics or infectious-disease screening usually fall into Class C or D and must document analytical performance (limit of detection, specificity, interference), clinical performance and scientific validity (D'Alton et al., 2024; Pawnikar & Patel, 2025).
2.3.4 Physically acting nanotherapies and the EU-NCL
European authorities have authorized locally acting physical nanotherapies through device or Advanced Therapy Medicinal Product (ATMP) routes. NanoTherm®, an iron oxide formulation for magnetic hyperthermia in glioblastoma, received a CE mark in 2010; NBTXR3/Hensify®, functionalized hafnium oxide nanoparticles that enhance radiotherapy in soft-tissue sarcoma, followed in 2019 (Gupta et al., 2026). To support preclinical evaluation, the European Commission established the EU-NCL, which coordinates standardized physical, chemical, immunological and toxicological assay cascades to help developers assemble regulatory dossiers (Fadeel et al., 2018; Gupta et al., 2026).
2.4 Emerging Markets and Global Harmonization Frameworks
2.4.1 Fragmented national frameworks
Outside the United States and EU, emerging economies, including the BRICS nations and Southeast Asian jurisdictions, represent growing markets with a pressing need for affordable, decentralized diagnostics and therapeutics (Gupta et al., 2026). Their regulatory frameworks for nanotechnology are, however, fragmented (Chávez-Hernández et al., 2024). In India, CDSCO evaluates nanomedicines largely through guidelines adapted from those for new chemical entities, which can blur the boundaries of combination products (Pawnikar & Patel, 2025). China's NMPA has specialized evaluation centers for devices and nanotechnologies, but domestic translation is limited by batch reproducibility and demanding clinical trial requirements (Gupta et al., 2026). South Korea's MFDS has issued domestic guidance for

Figure 1. Conceptual framework linking multifunctional nanotechnology, translational bottlenecks and global regulatory oversight. Nanotheranostics (combined imaging and therapy) and nanobiosensors (nanotransducer-based biomarker detection) converge on a shared set of translational bottlenecks: physicochemical heterogeneity, chronic tissue retention, ambiguous drug–device–combination classification, and costly characterization and GMP scale-up. These bottlenecks are filtered through three regulatory settings: the U.S. FDA (NDA and device pathways with PMOA-based lead-center assignment), the European Union (centralized procedure, EU MDR Rule 19, EU IVDR and EU-NCL testing) and emerging markets (CDSCO, NMPA, MFDS, ANVISA). International harmonization through ISO/TC 229, ISO 10993-1:2025, WHO initiatives and regulatory sandboxes forms the common layer toward which all three converge. Abbreviations: CNTs, carbon nanotubes; EPR, enhanced permeability and retention; QDs, quantum dots; SPIONs, superparamagnetic iron oxide nanoparticles.

Figure 2. Comparative regulatory decision pathway for nanotechnology-enabled health products in the United States, the European Union and emerging markets. Classification begins with intended use and primary mode of action (PMOA). In the United States, combination products are routed by the Office of Combination Products to CDER/CBER (NDA 505(b)(1), 505(b)(2) or ANDA 505(j)) or to CDRH (510(k), De Novo or PMA). In the European Union, medicinal products follow the centralized CHMP procedure, nanomaterial-containing devices are classified by EU MDR Rule 19 according to internal exposure (Class III, IIb or IIa), and diagnostics follow EU IVDR Classes A–D. Emerging-market regulators rely on adapted legacy frameworks, local bridging studies and FDA/EMA precedent. The lower panel lists the CMC, nanosafety, diagnostic-performance and standards evidence that is required, in some form, across all pathways.
nanomedicines and companion diagnostics and approved formulations such as Genexol-PM, a paclitaxel polymeric micelle (Kang et al., 2023).
2.4.2 Economic and technological barriers
A recurring obstacle in LMICs is economic. Developing nanotheranostic agents requires transmission electron microscopy (TEM), dynamic light scattering (DLS), inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometry (ICP-MS) and GMP-compliant cleanrooms (Breast Cancer Book, 2025; Musa et al., 2025). When products also depend on costly active ingredients or scarce noble metals such as gold, platinum or gadolinium, access in resource-limited settings becomes severely restricted (Ulucan-Karnak et al., 2024).
2.4.3 International standards and adaptive models
Several international efforts aim to reduce these jurisdictional differences. ISO/TC 229 develops standards for nanomaterial terminology (ISO/TR 11360), risk evaluation (ISO/TR 13121) and characterization (Sustainable PNC Review, 2026). ISO 10993-1:2025 sets a revised risk-management framework for biological evaluation of medical devices, with attention to hemocompatibility, genotoxicity and systemic toxicity for materials with nanoscale features (ISO, 2025). The WHO promotes equitable access to essential nanomedicines and point-of-care biosensors through public–private partnerships, technology transfer and local production (Gupta et al., 2026). Regulatory sandboxes piloted by the MHRA and HSA offer controlled settings in which developers of multimodal and AI-driven platforms can generate real-world evidence under adaptive oversight.
2.5 Critical Quality Attributes, CMC and GMP Scale-Up
2.5.1 Why nanomedicines resist conventional quality control
Many late-stage failures of nanomedicines originate in manufacturing, specifically in the move from benchtop batches to commercial GMP production (Ahmad et al., 2022; Roy et al., 2024). Small-molecule drugs have fixed structures and uniform stoichiometry, whereas nanoscale complexes are polydisperse systems defined by three-dimensional architecture and interfacial behavior (Fadeel et al., 2018). Regulators therefore expect developers to define and validate CQAs within a Quality-by-Design framework, covering hydrodynamic size and polydispersity, zeta potential, morphology and aspect ratio, encapsulation efficiency and release kinetics, ligand density, and sterility and endotoxin control (FDA, 2024; Table 3).
2.5.2 Scale-up, microfluidics and sterilization
Traditional batch synthesis is sensitive to small changes in mixing, temperature gradients and shear stress, which produce batch-to-batch differences in size, coating density and release profile (Roy et al., 2024). Continuous microfluidic synthesis offers reproducible laminar-flow conditions that control self-assembly kinetics and keep polydispersity narrow at larger scales (Roy et al., 2024). Sterilization is a separate problem: autoclaving, gamma irradiation and filtration can denature surface antibodies, crosslink polymer shells or cause irreversible aggregation, so validated aseptic processing under GMP is often required (Ahmad et al., 2022; Breast Cancer Book, 2025).
2.6 Nanotoxicological Complexities and the Bio-Nano Interface
2.6.1 Protein corona and mononuclear phagocyte clearance
The properties that make nanomaterials useful for theranostics also give them complex, non-linear toxicological profiles (Ahmad et al., 2022; Fadeel et al., 2018). Once in the bloodstream, nanoparticles rapidly acquire a protein corona, a dynamic layer of adsorbed plasma proteins that changes their hydrodynamic size, surface charge and targeting affinity (Figure 3). Adsorbed opsonins, such as complement factors and immunoglobulins, promote recognition by macrophages of the mononuclear phagocyte system (MPS), leading to sequestration in hepatic Kupffer cells and splenic red pulp (Fadeel et al., 2018; Hirulkar et al., 2024).
2.6.2 Size-dependent clearance and chronic retention
Long-term safety depends largely on size, composition and clearance route. Particles smaller than the renal filtration threshold of about 5.5 nm are cleared quickly in urine. Larger, non-biodegradable materials, including gold nanoparticles, non-porous silica, quantum dots and carbon nanotubes, are poorly cleared by the kidney and can persist in reticuloendothelial tissues for months or years (Ahmad et al., 2022; Fadeel et al., 2018). Chronic retention of this kind may cause sustained oxidative stress, excess reactive oxygen species (ROS), mitochondrial dysfunction and possibly genotoxic or epigenetic change (Souto et al., 2024; Wang et al., 2026).
Table 3. Critical quality attributes, analytical methods, acceptance criteria and nanotoxicological release specifications for nanomedicine and nanotheranostic products mEach row defines one critical quality attribute (CQA) that regulators expect to be controlled within a Quality-by-Design framework, together with the analytical techniques used to measure it, commonly cited acceptance thresholds, the biological or pharmacokinetic rationale, and its regulatory relevance to FDA, EMA and ICH submissions. Thresholds are indicative values reported in the literature and guidance; product-specific limits must be justified by each sponsor. The table shows why polydispersity, surface charge, encapsulation, release behavior, protein corona formation, immunotoxicity and endotoxin control are treated as release-critical for nanoscale products. Abbreviations: AFM, atomic force microscopy; DLS, dynamic light scattering; ELS, electrophoretic light scattering; EU, endotoxin units; IVIVC, in vitro–in vivo correlation; LAL, Limulus amebocyte lysate; NTA, nanoparticle tracking analysis; PDI, polydispersity index. (Note. Compiled from Quality-by-Design standards, ISO biological evaluation guidance and toxicology frameworks (Ahmad et al., 2022; Breast Cancer Book, 2025; Fadeel et al., 2018; Gidwani et al., 2025; Jahnavi et al., 2025; Sustainable PNC Review, 2026; U.S. Food and Drug Administration, 2024).)
|
Parameter / CQA
|
Analytical and regulatory characterization methods
|
Acceptance criteria and target thresholds
|
Biological, pharmacokinetic and safety rationale
|
Regulatory impact (FDA/EMA/ICH)
|
|
Hydrodynamic diameter and size distribution
|
DLS; NTA; cryo-TEM
|
Monomodal distribution
PDI ≤ 0.2
Size stable within ±10% over shelf life
|
Governs extravasation through leaky tumor vasculature (EPR); particles < 5.5 nm undergo renal filtration, whereas particles > 100 nm are cleared by hepatic Kupffer cells
|
Critical release specification for NDA/MAA; major parameter for demonstrating generic equivalence
|
|
Surface charge and zeta potential (ζ)
|
ELS; phase analysis light scattering
|
Stable colloidal range (|ζ| ≈ 20–30 mV)
Near-neutral to slightly negative for systemic stealth
|
Strongly positive surfaces cause non-specific endothelial binding, membrane lysis and hemolysis; neutral or negative surfaces reduce macrophage recognition
|
Required in IND/IMPD filings to justify stability, prevent aggregation and demonstrate hemocompatibility
|
|
Surface morphology and aspect ratio
|
TEM; high-resolution SEM; AFM
|
Uniform spherical or defined anisotropic architecture
No uncharacterized agglomerates
|
High-aspect-ratio materials (e.g., carbon nanotubes) carry asbestos-like mesothelial toxicity risks; spherical shapes favor vascular flow
|
Expected under ISO 10993-1:2025 and FDA (2024) guidance for structural verification
|
|
Drug encapsulation efficiency (EE%) and loading
|
HPLC; UPLC-MS/MS; centrifugal ultrafiltration
|
EE% > 85–90% for liposomes/polymers
Drug-to-carrier ratio within ±5%
|
Low encapsulation leaves free drug, causing erratic pharmacokinetics and off-target systemic toxicity
|
Critical CMC specification; determines dose accuracy and therapeutic index
|
|
In vitro drug-release kinetics
|
Dialysis membrane method; USP dissolution apparatus IV (flow-through cell)
|
Biphasic or sustained release profile
< 10% burst release in first 2 h at pH 7.4
|
Prevents premature release in circulation; confirms triggered release in acidic or enzymatic tumor microenvironments
|
IVIVC data required for bioequivalence and stability verification
|
|
Protein corona and opsonization profile
|
LC-MS/MS; SDS-PAGE
|
Identification of adsorbed serum proteins
Minimal complement (C3a/C5a) and IgG opsonins
|
Adsorbed plasma proteins change the particle’s synthetic identity, triggering MPS clearance and CARPA
|
Recommended by EMA reflection papers and EU-NCL assay cascades to predict in vivo clearance
|
|
Immunotoxicity and complement activation
|
ELISA for SC5b-9, C3a, C4d; cytokine arrays
|
Negative for CARPA
Low induction of TNF-α, IL-6 and IFN-γ
|
Infusion reactions can cause anaphylactoid shock; anti-PEG antibodies cause accelerated blood clearance (ABC)
|
Required preclinical safety evaluation for all intravenously administered nanopharmaceuticals
|
|
Sterility and endotoxin contamination
|
Membrane-filtration sterility test; LAL; chromogenic endotoxin assay
|
Sterile (no microbial growth)
Endotoxin < 0.2–0.5 EU/kg/h (USP <85>)
|
Nanoparticles may scatter light or adsorb LAL reagents, producing false negatives; endotoxins can cause severe pyrogenic reactions
|
Validated non-interfering endotoxin methods required before Phase I initiation
|
Table 4. Transduction modalities, analytical performance, technology readiness and regulatory classification of diagnostic nanobiosensors Five nanobiosensor transduction modalities are compared by nanomaterial substrate, biorecognition element and target analyte, analytical limit of detection (LOD), clinical application, technology readiness level (TRL), applicable FDA and EU IVDR classification route, and principal translational constraints. The comparison shows an inverse relationship between analytical sensitivity and clinical maturity: electrochemical sensors (TRL 8–9) are commercialized through 510(k) clearance, whereas SERS and nanomechanical platforms with attomolar sensitivity remain at TRL 4–6 because of reproducibility and standardization gaps. TRL values are approximate ranges. Abbreviations: AuNPs, gold nanoparticles; Bio-FET, biological field-effect transistor; CGM, continuous glucose monitoring; CTC, circulating tumor cell; ctDNA, circulating tumor DNA; MWCNTs, multi-walled carbon nanotubes; QCM, quartz crystal microbalance; SERS, surface-enhanced Raman scattering; SPR, surface plasmon resonance. (Note. Synthesized from biosensing reviews and diagnostic regulatory standards (Aarabi & Faraji Azad, 2026; Breast Cancer Book, 2025; D’Alton et al., 2024; Pawnikar & Patel, 2025; Quesada-González & Merkoçi, 2018; Ulucan-Karnak et al., 2024; Xia et al., 2024).)
|
Transduction modality
|
Key nanomaterial substrates
|
Biorecognition element and target analyte
|
Analytical LOD and linear range
|
Clinical diagnostic application
|
Clinical readiness (TRL)
|
Applicable regulatory pathway
|
Primary translational bottlenecks
|
|
Electrochemical (amperometric/impedimetric)
|
AuNPs; MWCNTs; graphene
|
Glucose oxidase; anti-troponin antibodies; aptamers against CTCs
|
LOD 0.1–10 fM (troponin/miRNA)
Linear range 3–5 orders of magnitude
|
CGM; acute myocardial infarction; early oncologic screening
|
TRL 8–9: high (e.g., Dexcom G7, FreeStyle Libre)
|
FDA: Class II, 510(k) with predicate
EU IVDR: Class B/C (Notified Body)
|
Electrode biofouling in whole blood; surface passivation; sensor drift requiring recalibration
|
|
Optical: SPR
|
Continuous thin gold films (~50 nm); silver/gold nanostructures
|
Antibodies; synthetic peptide probes; DNA hybridization strands
|
LOD 1–100 pM (label-free)
Real-time binding kinetics (K_D)
|
Oncology biomarker quantification; antibody–antigen kinetics; viral load tracking
|
TRL 7–8: moderate to high (reference laboratory systems)
|
FDA: Class II/De Novo if no predicate
EU IVDR: Class C
|
High instrument cost; optical alignment; limited suitability for decentralized point-of-care use
|
|
Optical: SERS
|
Gold/silver nanostars; plasmonic core–shell nanotags; nanozymes
|
Raman reporters; multiplexed DNA aptamers; anti-HER2 antibodies
|
LOD 0.1–10 aM (femtomolar to single-molecule)
|
Liquid biopsy; ultra-trace ctDNA; multiplexed cancer phenotyping
|
TRL 4–6: low to moderate (preclinical/early pilot)
|
FDA: De Novo/PMA (high-risk oncologic CDx)
EU IVDR: Class C/D
|
Substrate-to-substrate reproducibility; complex laser optics; no standardized spectral reference libraries
|
|
Piezoelectric/acoustic (QCM and cantilevers)
|
Nanostructured piezoelectric quartz; zinc oxide nanorods
|
Monoclonal antibodies; protein receptors; molecularly imprinted polymers
|
LOD 0.1–10 ng/mL (mass-loading dependent)
|
Label-free detection of bacteria, viral capsids and high-molecular-weight proteins
|
TRL 4–5: low (academic prototypes)
|
FDA: 510(k) or De Novo by intended use
EU IVDR: Class B/C
|
Acoustic noise, temperature shifts and non-specific mass deposition from biofluids
|
|
Nanopore and Bio-FETs
|
Graphene; silicon nanowires; functionalized MoS₂
|
Single-stranded DNA probes; peptide receptors; CRISPR/Cas complexes
|
LOD 1–50 fM (single-molecule resolution)
Direct label-free electrical readout
|
Rapid pathogen sequencing; viral variant discrimination; antibiotic-resistance testing
|
TRL 5–7: moderate (emerging platforms)
|
FDA: De Novo/Breakthrough Devices designation
EU IVDR: Class C/D (high-risk infectious disease)
|
Cleanroom semiconductor fabrication costs; Debye screening in high-ionic-strength samples
|
2.6.3 Immunogenicity of "stealth" coatings
Surface coatings designed to evade the immune system have brought their own surprises. PEGylation, long the standard method for reducing opsonization, can provoke anti-PEG antibodies after repeated dosing, producing accelerated blood clearance (ABC), complement-activation-related pseudoallergy (CARPA) and reduced efficacy (Ahmad et al., 2022; Souto et al., 2024). Attention has therefore shifted to biodegradable polymers such as PLGA, polycaprolactone and modified chitosan, to biomimetic cell-membrane cloaking and to zwitterionic coatings that may preserve biocompatibility without chronic immune activation (Rahman, 2026; Sustainable PNC Review, 2026).
2.7 Next-Generation Paradigms: Digital Health, AI Convergence and Evolving Clinical Frameworks
2.7.1 AI-guided nanodesign and intelligent biosensing
Nanotechnology is increasingly combined with AI, machine learning (ML) and digital health (Musa et al., 2025). ML models and generative algorithms now explore high-dimensional design spaces to predict formulation parameters, such as core–shell ratio, ligand density and zeta potential, that maximize uptake and minimize off-target toxicity (Musa et al., 2025). In diagnostics, ML pipelines linked to SERS or electrochemical impedance spectroscopy interpret multiplexed spectral data in real time, and wearable nanosensors transmit continuous physiological data to mobile platforms (Aarabi & Faraji Azad, 2026; Pawnikar & Patel, 2025).
2.7.2 Explainability, adaptive trials and data governance
Regulatory evaluation of AI-driven, adaptive nanomedicine is still at an early stage. The FDA's Software as a Medical Device (SaMD) Action Plan and the EU Artificial Intelligence Act both emphasize explainability, transparency and data provenance (Musa et al., 2025). Post-hoc interpretability methods such as SHapley Additive exPlanations (SHAP), Local Interpretable Model-agnostic Explanations (LIME) and Gradient-weighted Class Activation Mapping (Grad-CAM) may be needed to show which nanomaterial attributes or spectral features drive a model's predictions (Musa et al., 2025). Fixed-phase clinical trials also fit poorly with personalized theranostics, so regulators are turning toward adaptive, basket and umbrella designs supplemented by real-world evidence and decentralized digital monitoring (Breast Cancer Book, 2025; Sharon et al., 2026). Finally, the transmission of genomic profiles and continuous sensor data across cloud networks raises questions of privacy and cybersecurity that must be addressed if public trust is to be maintained (Pawnikar & Patel, 2025).